We are the future success for all
Jr. High Sports Schedule
Football Volleyball Wrestling
Boys Basketball Girls Basketball
Golf Track

McCook Central/Montrose
MCM Football
Date Opponent Location Time
8/29/17 Flandreau Montrose 4:30pm
9/5/17 Beresford Salem 4:30pm
9/9/17 Parkston Tourney Parkston 9:00am
9/18/17 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton Mt. Vernon 4:30pm
9/26/17 Canton Canton 4:30pm
10/3/17 Sioux Valley Volga 4:30pm
10/10/17 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan Bridgewater 4:30pm

MCM Volleyball
Date Opponent Location Time
8/29/17 Chester Montrose 4:00pm
8/31/17 Parker Parker 4:00pm
9/5/17 Sioux Valley Montrose 4:00pm
9/14/17 Beresford Montrose 4:00pm
9/16/17 Parker/Marion Tourney Parker/Marion 9:00am
9/21/17 Parkston Parkston 4:00pm
9/26/17 Dell Rapids Salem 4:00pm
9/28/17 Tri-Valley Salem 4:00pm
10/2/17 Baltic Salem 4:00pm
10/3/17 Howard Howard 4:00pm
10/5/17 West Central Hartford 4:00pm
10/10/17 Garretson Garretson 4:00pm
10/17/17 Tea Tea 4:00pm
10/20/17 Canistota Canistota 4:00pm

MS/JV Wrestling
Date Opponent Location Time
12/4/17 Parkston Tourney Parkston 6:00 PM
12/11/17 Beresford Tourney Beresford 4:00 PM
12/18/17 MCM Tourney Salem 5:00 PM
1/6/18 Madison Madison 9:00 AM
1/8/18 Dell Rapids Dell Rapids 4:30 PM
1/22/18 Sioux Valley Volga 5:00 PM
2/5/18 Yankton (MS) Yankton 4:30 PM


7th & 8th Girls Basketball
Date Opponent Location Time
11/28/17 Beresford Beresford 4:00 PM
11/30/17 Parker Salem 4:00 PM
12/5/17 Parkston Salem 4:00 PM
12/8/17 Howard Salem 4:00 PM
1/4/18 Tea Area Tea 4:30 PM
1/11/18 Tri-Valley Tri-Valley 4:00 PM
1/15/18 Chester Montrose 4:00 PM
1/18/18 Dell Rapids Dell Rapids 4:00 PM
1/20/18 Sioux Valley Tourney (8th Grade) Volga 9:00 AM
1/22/18 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton Mt. Vernon 4:00 PM
1/29/18 Baltic Baltic 4:00 PM
2/1/18 Garretson Montrose 4:00 PM
2/5/18 West Central Hartford 4:00 PM

7th & 8th Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Location Time
12/11/17 Baltic Montrose 4:00 PM
12/19/17 Chester Chester 4:00 PM
12/21/17 Dell Rapids St. Marys Montrose 4:00 PM
1/8/18 West Central Montrose 4:00 PM
1/11/18 Parker Salem 4:00 PM
1/13/18 Sioux Valley Tourney (8th Grade) Volga 9:00 AM
1/15/18 Howard Howard 3:00 PM
1/16/18 Mt.Vernon/Plankinton Salem 4:00 PM
1/23/18 Tea Area Montrose 4:00 PM
2/2/18 Garretson Garretson 4:00 PM
2/8/18 Dell Rapids Dell Rapids 4:00 PM
2/12/18 Tri-Valley Tri-Valley 4:00 PM

7th & 8th Track
Date Opponent Site Time
4/5/18 Flandreau Flandreau 4:00 PM
4/16/18 MCM Invitational Salem 4:00 PM
4/20/18 Howard Howard 1:30 PM
4/23/18 Chester Chester 3:30 PM
4/26/18 Hanson Hanson 1:30 PM
4/30/18 Freeman Freeman 4:00 PM
5/3/18 Fighting Cougar Salem 3:00 PM
5/7/18 Big East Conference Parker 3:00 PM

7th & 8th Golf
Date Opponent Location Time
4/10/18 Sioux Valley Volga 11:00 AM
4/12/18 Chester Tourney Chester 10:00 AM
4/20/18 Howard Tourney Howard 11:00 AM
5/7/18 Big East Conference Beresford 12:30 PM
5/11/18 Dell Rapids Dell Rapids 9:00 AM